Development of a New Educational Methodology Using Language of Dance to Enhance Children's Physical Expressivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2010-2011)
Ochanomizu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKOU Haruko  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (70361821)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育学 / 授業研究 / ダンス / 舞踊研究
Research Abstract
From the results of theoretical researches, LOD is effective in drawing out individual creativity. Also, systematization of the teaching content has been encouraged by the Ministry of Education in order to cultivate a solid basis for physical education and develop practical experience in various exercise activities. LOD has the potential to fulfil the objectives, from the perspective of systematic learning in physical education, as well as encouraging various movement experiences.
From the results of experimental/practical researches, it seems to be effective to use images to induce various movements from children, and also the emphasis of teaching should be put on exploring physical movements rather than memorizing them. LOD seems to be an excellent method for children to approach physical movements while helping them relax their psychological resistance