What Do We Learn from Body Movements? A Comparative Study on Bodyworks in the U. S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Maaya  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 助教 (10464033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体ほぐし / ボディワーク / イメージ / 不随意な動き / 野口整体 / 野口体操 / イデオキネシス / ボディ-マインド・センタリング / イメージ語
Research Abstract
We researched what and how the founders of bodyworks in the U. S. and Japan(M. E. Todd, B. B. Cohen, H. Noguchi, M. Noguchi) insist we learn from body movements to consider new perspectives of physical education in Japan. We clarified that effective/authentic movements, awareness of internal state, conditioning of body/mind function, and an understanding of oneself and of others, can be achieved by practicing/exploring/experiencing patterns of movements with teacher's guidance with imagery, touch, and words. We also learned that the founders' different perspectives on how consciousness disturbs the authentic function of the body as a whole being form the originality of each methodology.