An Empirical Study to Establish an Assessment Model Assuring the Development of Teaching Competence for Physical Education Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shotaro  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (50433090)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体育教師教育 / ティーチング・ポートフォリオ / アセスメント・モデル / 教師の力量形成 / 質保証 / 体育教師 / 実践的指導力 / eポートフォリオ / 教育実習
Research Abstract
Two results were obtained through this study ; First, we have got valuable materials about curriculum for Physical Education teacher education and its assessment model through field study in Singapore and America ; Second, a part of the present situation in Japan was examined in terms of the knowledge, skills, and attitudes(sense of values) which can contribute to the development of teaching competence for Physical Education teachers, based on the performance criterion of practical teaching competence in Hiroshima University