Project/Area Number |
21700607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shogo 東海大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (40408018)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 身体性哲学 / 身体知 / 生活世界 / 現象学 / 身体論 / メルロ=ポンティ / 身体イメージ / 身体図式 / 生きられる空間 / 他者理解 / アフォーダンス |
Research Abstract |
Embodied knowledge is a type of knowledge where the body knows how to act(e. g., how to touch type). It is not confined only to motor skills, but is concerned with the variety of human experiences which occur within the Lifeworld. This research project aimed to develop a theoretical framework for understanding the embodied knowledge inclusively, based on the phenomenological methodology. In order to achieve this goal, we described in detail the three major aspects of body schema : bodily movements, spatial behaviors, bodily interactions. As a result of thorough descriptions, we made clear the process by which the body becomes the 'knowing subject'.