The Comparative Historical Research on Outdoor Education in Taisho Period : Focusing on Active Use of Locality in Outdoor Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2010-2011)
Chiba University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hodaka  玉川大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60434263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域性 / 教育史 / 野外教育 / 大正期 / 教育学 / 野外教育史 / 身体教育学 / 身体教育
Research Abstract
This research examines the feature of outdoor education which was implemented in private primary schools and public primary schools of each province in Japan during Taisyo era. The outdoor education was implemented in the model of Europe and United States which aims to promote health in the metropolis such as Tokyo, Osaka and so on. By contrast, in the regional towns the outer education was affected by Europe and United States which was also be implemented by reflecting the local feature. The activities such as visiting the history spot, doing field trip and having the launch which was cooked by using the local ingredient during outdoor education can be given.