Qualitative analysis between different experience of siblings and exercise motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
HORII Daisuke  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 医療福祉工学部, 准教授 (20340424)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsきょうだい / 運動意欲 / 定性分析 / 環境要因 / きようだい
Research Abstract
This study aims to derive a consistent trend for factors behind differences in exercise motivation, by mainly analyzing not just traditional survey questionnaires but also self description sentences. With the categorization by token frequency that follows the extraction of keywords, 286 categories were found for the high exercise motivation group, and 187 categories for the low group. Furthermore, the analysis suggested that exercise motivation for the high group was closely associated with terms such as fun, sports, watching, skilled, practice, improving, family, and interacting. On the other hand, that of the low group was closely associated with terms such as partner, rival, and dislike. We can infer here that the factors behind the individual differences in exercise motivation are associated with one's self-recognition about his/her own successful experiences and with interrelationships with others that would work as a landmark of comparison/competition.