A study of the adaptive effect on exercise training using the evaluation of gastric sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
KATO Morimasa  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 健康栄養学科, 准教授 (20399330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内臓知覚 / 最大飲水テスト / 運動能力 / 心理指標 / 運動トレーニング / 中強度運動 / 胃拡張刺激
Research Abstract
The regulation of gastric activity is affected by central nervous system, based on the input of information from gastrointestinal tract. Abnormality of this processing may lead to gastrointestinal symptoms such as visceral hypersensitive. This study investigated whether the physical fitness level alters gastric sensation. It is clear from this study that the drinking test is related to exercise capacity and psychological condition. This test has possible to evaluate the physical adaptation by exercise training from the perspective of brain-gut axis.