Construction of a finite element model for a golf ball colliding with a club during a swing and an evaluation of a golf club performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (90313329)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ工学 / ゴルフ / 有限要素解析 / 衝撃工学 / 高速度撮影 / ゴルフインパクト / ゴルフスウィング
Research Abstract
The golf ball rebound was analysed using the constructed finite element (FE) models by varying Young's modulus of the shaft and an added mass attached to the shaft. The effect for the rebound velocity tended to be small, and the rebound angle and spin rate were affected by the impact force which depended upon Young's modulus and the weight and position of the added mass. Also, an FE model, which can simulate the behaviour of a shaft during a 2D swing and that of impact, was constructed. Then, an evaluation method for golf club performance was developed by visualizing the results of impact behaviors as a color map on the clubhead face.