A Sociological Approach to The Legacy of Mega-Sports Event and The Transfigurations of the Regional Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaharu  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 講師 (90350181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメガスポーツイベントの遺産 / 地域生活の変容 / メガスポーツイベント / 地域生活
Research Abstract
This study makes the Ibaraki Prefecture Kashima city that held the World Cup soccer Japan-South Korea in 2002 and the Nagano Prefecture Nagano City that held the Nagano Olympic Winter Games in 1998 in case. It has aimed to clarify that 'the inheritance after the mega-sports event is held' and 'the transformation in the residents' regional life' from the aspect of sociology empirically. 'The inheritance of the mega-sports event' is consolidated in established of both city both upgrading of infrastructures and volunteer works. 'The transformation in the residents' regional life' was to have promoted the socialization of life. These did not collide with a social relation that was the basis of the regional life that residents had built up diachronic by the mega-spor