A study of in-company hockey clubs' activities during the spread period of the organized game of hockey in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Shinobu  Kobe University, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50346847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホッケー / 近代スポーツ / 企業内クラブ / スポーツ史 / イギリス
Research Abstract
This study considers in-company hockey clubs' activities in the diffusion of the game in England. These clubs provided opportunities for its employees to experience the game of hockey and played a major role in the local diffusion of the game. These club's daily activities support the contention that there was a multilayered structure in the diffusion of hockey, i.e., the spread of the game cannot be attributed solely to the games held at various levels by the governing bodies or to the expansion of the activities of its affiliated clubs.