Research of teachers consideration to relation between school and comprehensive community sport clubs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yuichi  Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (50279296)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 顧問教師 / 「揺らぎ」 / スポーツ社会学 / 学校運動部活動 / 教員意識
Research Abstract
The author conducted a questionnaire survey and interview of extracurricular sport activity teachers' awareness of comprehensive community sport clubs targeting junior and senior high schools in Kyushu. 1) The extracurricular sport activity teachers' recognition rate of comprehensive community sport clubs is 31.0 per cent. 2) However, 80.4 per cent of the teachers are positive as to coordinate relationship between extracurricular sport activities and comprehensive community sport clubs. 3) The teachers who are positive in the above-mentioned coordinate relationship expect to have their burdens lessened. On the contrary, the teachers who are negative in coordinate relationship fear that educational meanings of extracurricular sport activities may be lessened.