The development and the application for coaching of performance evaluation system using the conputerised scorebook for tennis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, 体育学部, 講師 (50295284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテニス / ゲーム分析 / システム開発 / プロファイリング / パフォーマンス / コーチング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the performance evaluation system as one of the function of the computerised scorebook for tennis and to verify the validity of the system on coaching tennis. The results of this study showed the relationship between the results of performance evaluation system and the results of actual matches. The winner of a set showed better performance on the performance profile than the loser of a set.