Construction of a comprehensive physical condition evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
UE Hidetoshi  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (90433242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンディショニング / 体調管理 / パフォーマンス / 生体指標
Research Abstract
In order to construct a comprehensive evaluation system of physical condition aimed at helping athletes to manage and adjust their physical condition, we investigated the relationship between physical condition and biomarkers. Once such a system is established, athletes will be able to conduct their daily training in good condition and then show their best performance in competitions. Basal body temperature, taste sensitivity, and cardiac autonomic nervous activity are useful in tracing changes in physical condition. However, because these responsive indicators can differ greatly from individual to individual, the use of the biomarkers must take into account such individual differences. We also discovered that some of the biomarkers do not always reflect the physical condition accurately in excessive eating and drinking, or lack of sleep. Thus, such biomarkers, though useful in athletes' conditioning, should be used with consideration of individual physical traits and the particular circumstances surrounding the athletes.