Does exercise impair peripheral visual perception?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2010)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2009)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Soichi  Fukuoka University, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (50535630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動 / 反応時間 / 周辺視野
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of acute exercise on peripheral visual perception. The first experiment, which was conducted under normoxic and hypoxic environment, showed that peripheral visual perception was impaired as cerebral oxygenation decreased during exercise. The second experiment indicated that strenuous exercise may impair top-down orienting of visual attention. These findings may give a clue to elucidate physiological factors that impair peripheral visual perception during exercise.