A comparison of growth of physique and motor ability in junior sports athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eiji  Senshu University, 商学部, 准教授 (10348336)
Research Collaborator MISHIMA Takaaki  八戸大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (00461707)
SEKI Kazuyoshi  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80063791)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 発育・発達 / ジュニア / 運動能力 / タレント / タレント発掘 / 発育発達 / シュニア
Research Abstract
This study measured a physique and motor ability in junior athletes. In boys, the growth of the body around 12 years old showed a positive effect on motor ability. In girls, the growth of the body about 9 years showed a positive effect on motor ability, on the contrary, showed a negative effect of 12 years old. Comparison of different sports, height and weight of volleyball and side-step of badminton showed characteristic results as one grows older. Comparison of primary students that does not belong to the club, junior athletes were good result of motor ability. In the future, it is thought that the aspect of the development of motor ability can be shown more in detail by increasing the number of subjects and longitudinal study.