Project/Area Number |
21700625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2010) Heisei International University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SENGOKU Yasuo University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (30375365)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウルトラマラソン / レースペース / 血糖変動 / エネルギー消費 / エネルギー摂取 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to clarify the race pace pattern to achieve high 100 km performance by analyzing past race results. Additionally, we measured blood glucose fluctuation during 100km marathon race and aimed to investigate the relationship between blood glucose fluctuation and race pace fluctuation. From results, it was clarified that race pace decrement was significantly smaller in elite ultra-marathon runners who finish the race under 7 hours. On the other hand, abrupt decrement in running velocity was observed in runners finishing the race over 9 hours. Furthermore, in elite ultra-marathon runners who finish the race under 7 hours showed smaller decrease in blood glucose concentration compared to a runner who finished the race around 9 hours, even the energy intake amount was smaller in the faster runner. As conclusion, it was suggested that it is important to run a 100km race with small race pace fluctuation to achieve top level performance, and a capacity to prevent abrupt blood glucose decrement regardless to energy intake amount and an appropriate timing of energy intake could relate to high 100 km race performance.