Research on perceptual skills and expertise of batters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takaaki  Keio University, 環境情報学部, 専任講師 (30365481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知覚スキル / 熟達化 / 野球 / 打撃 / deliberate practice / スポーツ
Research Abstract
In this research, I focused on perceptual skills of batters, and discussed the relationship between the experimental results and expertise. I examined expert batters' perceptual skills using occlusion technique and perception-action coupling in batting, and the developmental activities that contribute to the development of superior skills.