The travel expenses of the Edo commoner in the later part of Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAMA Hironori  Toyo University, 法学部, 准教授 (40527933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords近世後期 / 江戸庶民 / 旅 / 旅費 / スポーツ史 / 娯楽 / 費用
Research Abstract
This study examined the travel of the Edo commoner in the later part of Edo period from the side of the expense. For the Edo commoner of this time, the travel was luxurious entertainment with a large amount of money consumption. The Edo commoner who ran commerce and industry routinely did a rich travel economically than the commoner who lived in the suburban farm village. It was impossible that most of the Edo commoner prepared for the total amount of the travel expenses in individuals. Therefore they managed to raise the travel expenses by joining "Daisan Kou".