The dynamics of muscle fibers at the beginning of muscle action ; with a effect of stretching training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Yoshiho  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70307990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRFエコーデータ / ストレッチング / 腓腹筋内側頭 / 受動張力 / 足関節可動域 / 超音波法 / Electromechanical Delay
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the muscle fascicle behavior using high framerate ultrasound in the onset of voluntary muscle contraction. For this purpose, we usedlocal phase differences between successive raw radio frequency(r-f) signals of ultrasound. Authors could visualize the onset of fascicle movement in wider range of muscle comparedto previous studies. This high-precision analysis of spatio-temporal muscle dynamics wouldgive some new insight into muscle mechanics.