Association between acute responses of muscle after one session of resistance exercise and chronic adaptation induced by resistance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKAHARA Taku  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (20508288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋活動 / 筋肥大 / 部位差 / 筋力トレーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the association between acute responses of muscle after one session of resistance exercise and chronic adaptation induced by resistance training. A series of experiments for the single-joint exercise (experiment 1) and multi-joint exercise (experiment 2) demonstrated that the regional difference in muscle activation in one session of resistance exercise corresponded to the regional difference in muscle hypertrophy induced by chronic (about 3 month) resistance training.