Examine the evaluation method of muscle function which reflect the muscle dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Yosuke  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (10434341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトレーニング / 機能評価 / 筋機能 / 徒手筋力検査 / 携帯電話 / 電磁波 / 遠心性収縮 / 筋機能評価 / ハムストリングス / 短下肢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to investigate a scientific basisof alternative manual muscle testing technique(eccentric manual muscle testing) that isconducted at the sports fields empirically. It was followed with bilateral difference of samemuscle group, when examiner put eccentrically a load on muscle 30% of maximal musclecontraction(MVC) by a machine. However, the bilateral difference and ease of feeling ofexercise were observed around the MVC by manual muscle testing. We suggest that aneccentric manual muscle test technique is easier to perform and should be more reliablethan a traditional test technique.