Plyometric intensity assessed from joint and musculotendinous load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Norihide  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10508287)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 筋力トレーニング / コーチング / バイオメカニクス
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the intensity levels of plyometric (PM) exercises using a motion analysis and muscle functional MRI. The results indicate that the intensity level assessed from the joint mechanical output differed from that suggested in traditional classification of PM intensity. In addition, influence of exercise type on the joint mechanical output differed among the lower limb joints. Furthermore, there were significant differences in muscle activation among synergist muscles.