A Study on mental-management methods by developing new breathing relaxation with personal-tempo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Masashi  聖泉大学, 人間学部人間心理学科, 准教授 (20410962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパーソナルテンポ / 調息法 / メンタルマネジメント / 運動パフォーマンス / 状況判断 / リズム / 行動形態論 / バドミントン / パーソナル調息法 / 聴覚刺激
Research Abstract
This study had been conducted on how personal tempo, which is individualized comfortable rhythm, has the effects on motor performance. The results showed that the motor stimuli, which were finger / palm tapping with their personal tempo, had more positive effects on motor behavior than using auditory stimuli. The results also revealed that personal tempo tapping increased α-wave on their EEG, and that pre-performance auditory stimuli had more positive influence on motor behavior than during-performance stimuli.