A time series research on the effects of professional sports on community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hirotaka  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10367914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロスポーツ / 地域 / スポーツ観戦者 / 観戦者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of a new professional sport team on community by conducting a time series survey which focused on changes in community. Data was collected from spectators of home games played by the new team and people living in and around it's' hometown. It was revealed that due to the new team entry, people's interests in sports were enhanced ; people's psychological commitment to the community became higher ; and people highly evaluated the team's contribution to the community activation.