Sports Nationalism in Modern Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KWON Hakjun  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20381650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学 / ナショナリズム / 国民統合 / スポーツ / 近現代日本 / 天皇制 / 身体 / 植民地朝鮮 / 国民 / 兵式体操 / 国民体育大会 / 国旗 / 国歌 / ラジオ体操 / 幻の東京オリンピック
Research Abstract
I have conducted a study on sports nationalism in modern Japanese society for three years, trying to figure out sports nationalism from the perspective of governance, discipline, antidiscrimination, elimination, and rebellion. This study shows that sports related events prior to the Second World War contributed to making people believe in the imperial system strongly, and that these events played an important role as a device to make people feel a sense of belonging to the nation. In addition it became clear that these events contributed to enhancing the base of both a symbolic and a popularist imperial regime, as well as aiming towards a new image of the imperial household which narrowed the gap between the emperor and the nation.