Processing developing biases and the results of remarks made during coaching : Possibilities and problems in cooperative coaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2010-2011)
Kyushu Lutheran College (2009)
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Takayuki  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部・総合子ども学科, 准教授 (00350439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords競技スポーツ / 教授学習過程 / 社会文化的視点 / 選手名を呼ぶ行為 / 相互的なバイアス構成イアス構成 / 自己成就的予言 / 発達の機会としてのスポーツ / 錯覚・脱錯覚 / スポーツ指導 / 相互のバイアス視 / 競争・序列 / 健全な発達 / 親役割 / コーチング / トレーニングの構成過程 / 関係論的視点 / サッカー / 相互のバイアス構成 / 指導者 / 指導の構成過程 / 指導の協働
Research Abstract
Development of mutual bias in coaching for competitive sports and distorted cognitions of athletes were investigated. Bias is detrimental to both coaching and for learning by athletes. In order to minimize this effect, interventions by third parties have been discussed. Especially, intense pressure from parents on athletes has been identified. Such interventions are an "illusion" and the significance of changing such illusions is discussed.