Evaluation of Mental Training by using both quantitative and qualitative data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Takako  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, マルチサポート事業, 契約職員 (00392704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンタルトレーニング / 心理的スキル / 実践研究 / 質的データ
Research Abstract
This study investigated psychological changes in athletes while they were receiving a psychological intervention. For this purpose, the Diagnostic Inventory of Psychological Competitive Ability for Athletes(DIPCA) was administered. Interviews of athletes provided supplementary data. This study focused on subjective importance(SI) of psychological skills because it was believed to be responsible for changes in DIPCA scores. The intervention was found to improve DIPCA scores, evaluation of SI, and self-acceptance in a competitive environment. This study showed that the relationship between athletes and psychological professionals contributed to improvement in not only the athletes psychological skills but also changing their valuation basis, self-concept, etc.