Psychological support based on Psychodynamics approach for elite athletes-using a technique of expression therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Daisuke  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学研究部, 契約研究員 (10375470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンタルトレーニング / カウンセリング / 心理力動 / 描画法 / トップアスリート / 心理サポート
Research Abstract
Since the Sport counseling requires to extend an understanding for athlete not only to a consciousness level but also an unconscious domain, it was necessary to gain new findings on unconscious aspects. The purpose of this study was to gain perspectives on the internal psychological traits and to understand a phase of internal task change in relations with performance enhancement by elite athletes. It was shown that the athlete's narratives in a psychological session about the experience they say their bodies go through help us understand their internal tasks and changes. Furthermore, athlete's drawings are also seemed to be useful to deepen this understanding.