Assessment of talent identification program in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TANISHO Kei  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455443)
Research Collaborator HIKOJI Kei  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30637062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ / タレント / スポーツタレント / 発掘・育成 / タレント発掘事業
Research Abstract
Some talent identification projects are undertaken in Japan. The purpose of this study was to compare these systems and to investigate the decision-making about the choice of sports event. Each project implements many creative programs, different types of athletes were brought up. The athletes tend to attach importance to others' assessment than their own physical capabilities or experiences.