Acceleration mechanism of re-entrainment of circadian rhythms by physical exercise in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA yujiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20528343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 生体リズム / 身体運動 / 時差ボケ / 時計遺伝子 / 生物発光 / マウス / スポーツ科学 / 環境生理 / 生物時計
Research Abstract
The aim of present study was to clarify acceleration mechanism of re-entrainment of circadian behavioral and clock gene expression rhythm in peripheral tissues (peripheral clocks) to a large shift of light-dark cycle (e.g. jet-lag travel in humans) by physical exercise in mammals. We could demonstrate that the effect of physical exercise, such as exposure to new cage with a running-wheel, on the re-entrainment of peripheral clock was dependent on the timing of exposure. During the transient days in behavior after shift of light cycle, circadian clock gene expression rhythm in the central clock in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) showed a regional difference in the waveforms and phases. These finding addresses a new hypothesis that the scheduled physical exercise directly affect on the regional oscillator in the SCN. If so, it leads to increase a coupling strength between the SCN and peripheral clock and to accelerate re-entrainment of peripheral clocks by physical exercise.