Non-invasive analysis of recruitment properties of human motor units using electrical muscle stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (00451849)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生理学 / 骨格筋 / 単収縮 / サイズの原理 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to test whether recruitment properties of human motor units can be non-invasively determined by using electrical muscle stimulation. Specifically, a single electrical pulse was applied to the resting muscle before and after a 6-s voluntary force production and then the "potentiation" of electrically evoked contractile response due to the voluntary force production was determined. The results suggest that the magnitude of potentiation represents the recruitment properties of fast-twitch muscle fibers during voluntary muscle contraction predicted from the "size principle".