A relationship between an enhanced sensitivity of cutaneous vasodilation response to an increase in esophageal temperature and a component synchronizing with cardiac cycle in skin sympathetic nerve activity after heat acclimation in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Yoshi-Ichiro  Shinshu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40372510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords圧反射性皮膚血管拡張 / 皮膚交感神経活動 / 皮膚血流量 / 血液量 / 心周期 / 暑熱トレーニング
Research Abstract
It is well known that plasma volume (PV) expansion induced by heat acclimation enhances cutaneous vasodilation in hyperthermic humans. On the other hand, we have found that there was a component synchronizing with cardiac cycle in 1.1-1.3s latency after a given R-wave, which increased with the increase in esophageal temperature, and the increase was significantly suppressed by hypovolemia. In the present study, we have proved that an increase in the synchronizing component in hyperthermia was enhanced by PV expansion with heat acclimation, and the enhancement might be associated with an enhancement of cutaneous vasodilation in hyperthermia after heat acclimation.