Role of phosphorylated HSP27 for regeneration of skeletal muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Fuminori  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90346156)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動とトレーニング / ラットヒラメ筋 / 27kDa heat shock protein / リン酸化 / 筋損傷 / 筋形成 / myogenesis
Research Abstract
Muscular necrosis was produced in the soleus muscle of adult rats by intramuscular injection of cardiotoxin and subsequent regeneration was induced. The sampling of soleus muscle was performed on 14th day after the injection. Immunohistochemical staining of phosphorylated HSP27 at serine 15 (p-Ser15) and some myogenic marker proteins was performed in the cross section of the soleus muscle. As the results, strong expression of p-Ser15 was noted in 20% of all fibers observed in the regenerated muscle. Further, most of these p-Ser15-positive fibers were myotubes or small immature muscle fibers with the cross-sectional area of less than 400μm^2. On the other hands, the fibers without expression of p-Ser15 were also seen in the regenerated muscle. These results suggested that p-Ser15-positive cells which was present during muscular regeneration were susceptive to the cellular stress due to the muscle activity.