Diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation during thermal stress with transient decreases in blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ken  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (60332938)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / サーカディアンリズム / 脳循環 / 体温調節 / 温熱環境 / 脳循環調節 / 起立耐性 / 人間 / 運動 / 冷却刺激 / 温熱刺激
Research Abstract
Hyperthermic conditions lead orthostatic intorelance. The purpose of this study is to investigate the diurnal variation of changes in regulatory system of circulation during thermal stresses with transient decreases in blood pressure and evaluate the effect of whole body skin cooling and moderate exercise to maintain orthostatic torelance. The regulation of cerebral blood flow to transient decreases in blood pressure only improved in the evening under mild hyperthermic condition. It was shown that the diurnal variations of improvement of circulation system by skin cooling and exercise.