Effect of ageing and exercise training on apha-actinin-3 in rat skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGURA Yuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋線維組成 / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / サルコペニア / 運動生理学 / ラット / αアクチニン / 運動器 / αアクチニン3 / 老齢動物 / 運動トレーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of ageing and exercise training on α-actinin-3 in rat skeletal muscle. Our results suggest that ageing-induced muscle atrophy and fast-to-slow shift of the plantaris muscle accompanied with decrease in α-actinin-3, suggesting salcopenia might be associated with α-actinin-3.However, endurance exercise that we selected did not alter α-actinin-3 expression. Thus, endurance-type exercise may not be effective as intervention to α-actinin-3.