Physical activity program to improve brain function and psychophysiological stress in elderly adults
Project/Area Number |
21700664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
HATTA Arihiro 横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20312837)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | スポーツ生理学 / ストレス / 唾液アミラーゼ活性 / ウォーキング / 保続性の誤り / 高齢者 / 遂行機能 / 唾液アミラーゼ / POMS / WCST / 健康寿命 / QoL |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effects of physical activity on psychophysiological stress and global executive functions in healthy elderly adults."Tension-anxiety","anger-hostility", and"confusion"scores significantly improved after walking compared to those before walking. The changes in salivary alpha-amylase(sAA) activity before and after walking correlated positively with the difference in the number of perseverative errors. In short, it is suggested that walking has beneficial psychological effect, however, too much increase of sAA levels after walking may cause the decline of executive functions in elderly adults.