Biomechanical analysis of throwing strategy in adolescent baseball players for the purpose of throwing injury prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Koji  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (40403604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords成長期野球選手 / 投球動作 / 投球障害予防 / ストラテジー / 三次元分析 / 関節運動 / 野球選手 / 成長期 / 投球障害 / 障害予防 / 三次元動作解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to demonstrate the correlation between the force to a ball and joint motion of hip, trunk, shoulder and elbow in adolescent baseball players. The subjects were 15 adolescent baseball players (13.7±0.8 yrs) and 15 collegiate baseball players (22.1±1.5yrs). Throwing motion images were captured by three high-speed cameras, and a 3D analysis established by direct leaner translation method was performed to obtain the angles and the angular velocity of each joint, and the acceleration of wrist toward the target at ball release (Acc). In the adolescent players, significant linear correlations were found between Acc and trunk rotation angle(r=-0.59), elbow extension angle(r=-0.75), shoulder internal rotation velocity(r=-0.76) and elbow extension velocity (r=-0.61). In the collegiate players, significant linear correlations were found between Acc and hip adduction velocity (r=-0.51) and elbow extension velocity (r=-0.61). The finding indicates the adolescent players may depend on the upper extremity motion more than hip joint motion during throwing. Coaches and athletic trainers may need to focus on the hip joint motion in order to prevent throwing injuries from occurring in adolescent baseball players.