Influence of PGC-1αand nuclear receptor gene polymorphisms on endurance performance and muscular mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TOBINA Takuro  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (60509678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 遺伝子多型 / 核内受容体 / 持久力 / PGC-1α / PPARσ / ミトコンドリア / 転写因子 / PGC-1 / 有酸素性作業能力
Research Abstract
Present study investigate whether the gene polymorphisms of PGC-1 and nuclear receptor affects endurance performance and muscular mitochondrial content. The Gly/Gly+Gly/Ser of PGC-1αgene polymorphism, and T/T+T/C of PPARδ gene T294C polymorphism, are significantly higher endurance performance than that of Ser/Ser and C/C, respectively. In exercise training study, the decrease of LDL cholesterol is greater in Gly/Gly than the Gly/Ser, and Ser/Ser. The improvement of lactate threshold intensity is higher in T/T than the T/C, and C/C.
However, those polymorphisms are not affected in muscular mitochondrial content.