The effect of an evidence-based nutritional education program for university students on obesity improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Yuri  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 助教 (30369285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords栄養指導 / 肥満大学生 / 食習慣改善指導 / 無作為比較割り付け試験
Research Abstract
The students who participated in the program exhibited improved dietary habits and a reduced body mass index; these findings were presumed to be a result of the program. However, half of the students were dropouts. The characteristics of dropout students included waking up late and frequently skipping breakfast; moreover, these students appeared to be more stressed than the continuing students. Furthermore, the survey revealed that obese students less often received health support from their family than non-obese students did, indicating that health support from the family before entering university may contribute to the prevention of obesity among students.