The Prevention of Falling accidents in Schools : the Evidence-Based Analysis of School Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Aichi University of Education (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ryo  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (50432282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校安全 / 学校事故 / リスク / 転落事故 / 学校建築 / 学校保健 / 耐震 / 安全工学 / 教育財政 / 社会問題
Research Abstract
This study aims to count the number of falling accidents occurring under the supervision of schools and examine the way of prevention of those accidents. It is clear that many accidents take place in daily school lives, few attempts have so far been made on the evidence-based analysis. By counting and classifying the cases, and researching the schools, we clarified the whole pictures of the accidents.