Complex-tasking exercise improves fall risk in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Minoru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30525572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転倒予防 / 高齢者 / 障害物回避 / 複数課題条件 / 転倒 / 障害物 / 視線行動 / 踏み外し / ターゲット / ディストラクター
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate whether a complex course obstacle negotiation exercise (CC), a 24-week exercise program, can reduce falls and fractures in older adults, as compared with a simple course obstacle negotiation exercise (SC). This trial was conducted on older adults, aged 75 years and above in Japan. In total, 157 participants were randomized into the CC group (n=78) and the SC group (n=79). Participants were enrolled in the exercise class using the CC program or the SC program for 24 weeks. The outcome measure was the number of falls and fracture rates in CC and SC groups for 12 months following the completion of the 24-week exercise class. Two participants (2.8%) in the CC group and 19 (26.0%) in the SC group experienced falls during 12 months. During the 12-month follow-up period after the intervention, the incidence rate ratio (IRR) of falls in the SC group against the CC group was 9.37 (95% CI=2.26-38.77). One participant (1.4%) in the CC group and 8 (10.9%) in the SC group had experienced fractures during 12 months after the exercise class. The IRR of fractures in the SC group against the CC group was 7.89 (95% CI=1.01-61.49). The results of this trial indicate that the participants who received individualised obstacle avoidance training under complex task combined with a traditional intervention had a lower incidence rate of falls and fractures during 12 months after the intervention.