Study on the disaster prevention education based on the child's cognitive development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Junko  大阪教育大学, 学校危機メンタルサポートセンター, 講師 (90510024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords安全推進 / 安全教育 / 防災教育 / 認知発達 / リスク認知 / 防災 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
This study clarified the psychological factors which influence the schoolchild's disaster prevention actions, examined the problems of existing disaster prevention educational materials, and created the new materials based on the results. The results of basic research showed the importance of considering child-parent relationships and the effectiveness of promoting self-efficacy of schoolchild. In development of the materials, it was considered as the materials to be enjoyed by both child and parents, and subdivided the process of prevention actions so that they can feel self-efficacy. The developed materials was introduced at lecture for school staff, or a disaster prevention lecture meeting, and facilitated the practical use in not only school but home or community.