What kind of school-based practice does develop energetic children : Examination of effects by longitudinal data Examination of effects by longitudinal data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koya  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60412376)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords体力 / 生活習慣 / 縦断的研究 / 子ども / 児童 / 生徒 / 潜在成長曲線モデル / 不定愁訴 / 小学生 / 体力・運動能力 / 運動習慣 / 決定木分析 / ロジスティック回帰 / 身体活動
Research Abstract
Most studies related to lifestyle habits, physical fitness and health outcome in children have examined using cross-sectional data. However, literature focusing on the association between a change of lifestyle habits, physical fitness and health outcome, or the dose-response relationship with longitudinal data is scarce. In this study, we clarified the following : 1) changes of eating habits and TV/video game viewing habits are associated with a change of physical fitness in children(except for group of high physical fitness level) and adolescents, 2) there is a causal relationship between lifestyle habits. physical fitness, unidentified complaint, 3) The rule for the lowest ratio of unidentified complaint group is intake of breakfast "every day", physical activity "more than 30 min/day", sleeping time "more than 6 hrs" TV viewing time "less than 3 hrs".