The Practice of Disease Prevention [or Preventative Medicine] and Development of a Multifaceted Support System for Cardiovascular Disease Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA EMIKO  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (00334251)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 循環器・高血圧 / 精神症状 / 抑うつ症状 / ストレス / リエゾン
Research Abstract
In order to prevent cardiac disease and its attendant psychological problems, this research is focused upon the development of a multifaceted support system involving both the patient and the medical staff, with due consideration of the intervention effect from both perspectives. Conclusions reached regarding cardiac habilitation [ or rehabilitation] are (1) There is great need of an explanatory pamphlet or brochure for both the patient and the medical staff; (2) Anxiety and depression are strongly associated with Type D; (3) From the perspective of clinical psychology, it is more effective to intervene indirectly as opposed to directly in order to maximize the effect of support; and (4) Providing psycho- logical support requires that both the condition of the disease and the patient's living environment be taken into consideration.