The study on the effect of active control with music noisy hospital environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yoshie  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 助教 (90459131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音楽 / アクティブコントロール / 病院 / 音環境 / 病院音環境 / 騒音 / 音楽聴取 / アクティブノイズコントロール / 周波数特性 / 音高 / 自律神経系活動 / 唾液コルチゾール / クロモグラニンA
Research Abstract
I investigated that I could improve environment of hospital using music. I derived two results. Favorite music and the sound of the high frequency band music may palliate subject pain. Furthermore, the music of those types may inhibit sympathetic nervous activity. Future works are the following contents. We investigate an effect about the selective attention behavior to induce by hearing music and examine a method to clear the noise in the hospital by an active control effect.