Structure Analysis on Safety Education and Safety Awareness for the Children of Foreign Residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Takanobu  Hamamatsu University, ビジネスデザイン学部, 准教授 (20288400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在日外国人児童 / 安全教育 / 安全意識 / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
As more foreign nationals are living in Japan for longer periods of time, with many settling down, there is a strong need to implement effective safety education programs for their children. Nevertheless, not much seems to be known about the safety of foreign-national children in Japan. We conducted a questionnaire-based survey about safety awareness, including knowledge and behavior of the children of foreign residents in Japan. As a result, we found that foreign children use IT devices more often and have a high level of safety awareness, but lack sufficient safety knowledge like what is taught at Japanese children. It was pointed out that educational policies, such as the distribution of safety buzzers, were not implemented. Our survey results showed that simply applying safety programs targeted at Japanese children to foreign children or adopting those used in their home country to their schools in Japan are not sufficient. These findings suggest the need for the consideration from various viewpoints of how the opportunity for the effective safety education should be delivered to the children of foreign residents.