Effective approach of dietary modification for both young-adult women before pregnancy and pregnant women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya Bunri University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Chiho  名古屋文理大学, 健康生活学部, 准教授 (90367855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若年女性 / 栄養改善 / 食事評価 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 妊婦
Research Abstract
The current study was aimed to establish an effective approach of dietary modification for both young-adult women before pregnancy and pregnant women, according to 3-day weighed diet records, a food frequency questionnaire(FFQ), body image and urinary sodium ion. My findings showed that the FFQ was able to apply for the former group, and suggested that their thin-ideal should be improved along with dietary modification in both groups. Further studies, however, are needed to estimate dietary intake of sodium chloride based on the biomarker in pregnant women with relatively low consumption.