Development of the low-intensity resistance training method to suppress increase of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKinki Health Welfare University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Takanobu  近畿医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40330518)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈スティッフネス / 筋力トレーニング / セット間休息
Research Abstract
2009
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of low-intensity resistance training with short inter-set rest period (LSR) on arterial stiffness. Twenty-six young healthy subjects were randomly assigned to training (male, 10 ; female, 3) and control groups (male, 9 ; female, 4). Training consisted of 5 sets of 10 repetitions with an inter-set rest period of 30 sec. After the intervention period, arterial stiffness decreased. These results suggest that LSR reduced arterial stiffness.
2010
The present study investigates the effect of low-intensity RT before and after high-intensity RT on arterial stiffness. Thirty young healthy subjects were randomly assigned to a group that performed low-intensity RT before high-intensity RT (BLRT, n=10), a group that performed low-intensity RT after high-intensity RT (ALRT, n=10) and a sedentary control group (CON, n=10). The BRT and ART groups performed RT at 80% and 50% of one repetition maximum. Arterial stiffness after combined training in the ALRT group did not change from before training. In contrast, arterial stiffness after combined training in the BLRT group increased from before training. These results suggest that although arterial stiffness is increased by low-intensity RT before high-intensity RT, performing low-intensity RT thereafter can prevent the increasing of arterial stiffness.