Utilization and educational effect of tailored leaflet for the prevention of alcohol drinking during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SUDO Noriko  National Institute of Public Health, 生涯保健部, 主任研究官 (40280755)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリーフレット / 教育媒体 / 妊婦 / 飲酒予防 / グループインタビュー / 飲酒 / 保健センター / アルコール教育 / 精緻化見込みモデル / 質的研究 / 健康教育 / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 介入研究 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 母親学級
Research Abstract
Four semi-structured group discussions were conducted with 33 women undergoing their first pregnancy. The participants provided feedback on under-development leaflets about alcohol consumption targeting pregnant women. Scientifically compelling information was preferred; the use of too many colors and objects was considered distracting and reducing the seriousness of the information. The facts presented through a patient's photo of fetal alcohol syndrome and a graph impressed the participants, since they were tired of the illustration found in many other materials. Pregnant women who interested and motivated to learn about alcohol consumption valued the quality of the information, rather than visual appeal.