Exercise therapy for psychiatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SENSUI Hiroomi  Physical Fitness Research Institute, 研究員 (30450753)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動療法 / 精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / うつ病 / メンタルヘルス / 精神的健康
Research Abstract
In this study, the effect of exercise therapy for psychiatric patients was examined. First, acute affective changes by aerobic (hip-hop dance), static (pilates) and competitive (futsal) exercise were compared with that by psychological education program. All type exercise improved affective states better than psychological education. Second, acute affective changes by hip-hop dance exercise were examined in mood disorders patients and schizophrenic patients. The results showed the improvements of affective states in both patients. Third, the effect of long-term exercise training was examined. Patients who had regularly participated in exercise program in day care program improved mental health (reduction of psychiatric symptoms and improvement of self-efficacy) better than patients who had not. The results of this study showed the effectiveness of exercise therapy for psychiatric patients.